Saturday, May 29, 2010

Summer at Last?

Well, it looks (please oh please let it be true) like we may finally be moving into summer. Some warm weather. Where you wear shorts. Where you wear tank tops. Wear I live in my Rainbows and pretend like I possess the capability to tan. Ugh. One word. FINALLY! So, I've heard a lot of people complain about our fickle, not so May almost June weather. It seems like we've been stuck in February...well, since February. Now normally, this would be annoying for this hot weather lover. But this year, it's particularly and completely annoying. Because, in case you forgot, we went south of the equator...right before it started to get warm here. So, we had fall, then winter here at home, then we went to Chile and had fall, then winter, then we came home and guessed it...fall, then winter. Add that up peeps and that's close to two years of FALL AND WINTER! Aaaaaaah! So, we have absolutely relished in today's hot weather!

I love a day where you have pretty much lived in a bathing suit. We surfed, kayaked, and now we are going to close out the day by BBQing some cheeseboigahs (my dad always says it that way). Yum oh yum. Jason also brought home a load of fresh veggies from the school garden. Sweet, eh?

Anyways, I haven't blogged in a while so I decided I might as well throw some words up on this pathetic blog. So, I hope everyone enjoyed this weather as much as we did and I am so completely stoked that there's no work on Monday! Yay for 3 day weekends. Woot wooht! Alright, I guess I'm done! :)

Saturday, May 15, 2010

I went to the store in Styyyyyyle!

Well, my dear huz and his cuz hit the ocean once again to try their luck at fishing. Normally, Jason's cousin borrows his parents Tahoe and they transport the kayaks that way. This weekend though his parents needed the Tahoe and so they needed to use the truck. Thus leaving me with no wheels. Really, I was fine with it. I thought I'd run, clean, and just lay around the house. But then, the unthinkable happened. Jason's cousin said, "Well, if we take the truck I'll leave Anna with MY car so she can still drive." Um, YES PLEASE! Because....THIS is Jason's cousin's car....


So, I drove it, I loved it, I'm pretty sure I drooled on it, and for a day I pretended that it was MINE! All mine! I'm actually pretty certain that God WANTS me to have one. He just hasn't realized it. So, if you see one floating around with out a home. It's mine. Don't touch!

Ok, so I love to drive. I really do. I have always had a dream to drive something really REALLY a Ferrari on a windy twisty road. I didn't push my luck on this car since I know the owner pretty well, haha, but I certainly gunned it on the freeway like no one's biz! Did I go 50mph in only 2nd gear? Why yes, I did. Did I accelerate at a rate that was faster than I have EVER experienced behind the wheel leaving everyone behind? Why yes I did. Did I go probably way too fast on the freeway (I know, SO bad) just because the car could? Why yes I did. Did I partake in way TOO much pleasure today? WHY YES I DID and I loved it. There's nothing like a really fast car to get one going!

Anyways. It was fun. Thanks Bryce!

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Saturday Went Something Like This...

First, there was no cleaning done. I mean Zip, Zero, Nada. Now, this probably isn't that big of a deal to some but for this lady who works full time...not much cleaning happens after 8 hours in the office. Thus, the weekend is a key time to clean. So, now that it's 7pm on Sunday...I'm slightly regretting this choice that I made. Hmmm. Oh well.

Well, anyways. Yesterday Jason was supposed to go kayak fishing. His partner in crime was not able to make it and so I volunteered to kayak out with him and have him fish while I messed around. I have kayaked a couple of times on lakes and rivers before. I have NEVER kayaked on the ocean...especially where you start from the beach and have to make it out passed the waves. The wind was howling and I didn't even realize that I was being pushed way down shore. Anyways, it was a struggle but it was invigorating and definitely a challenge. I felt good, I felt like I made it pretty far. The waves started getting a little bigger and a little more frequent though. I knew that I would be fine as long as I kept the kayak pointed out toward the ocean. I figured the only way I would flip is if the kayak became parallel to the waves. Well, it didn't take long before the wind, tides, and waves pushed me side ways and of course at that moment a wave broke on top of me and down I went. I lasted about 10 minutesout there, haha. AND I lost a pair of sunglasses. I was struggling to tread and try to flip my kayak back over when I realized my feet grazed what felt like sand. Seriously? There's no way. I paddled so hard...I felt like I was pushing it to the limit...I can STAND UP?!? Yep. Sure enough. haha. Oh well. Anyways, Jason made the call that it was way to windy and rough to go out. Another day, another time. Hopefully tomorrow! :) I feel like I need to conquer it now!

Then I volunteered to go pier fishing with Jas later that night (I'm such a good wife!). Because it was windy and cold I decided that it would be a good idea to wear a beanie and my hobo gloves. Yup. We weren't 5 minutes into fishing when I realized that I had some how hooked my beanie. I looked up at Jason and said, "Um...a little help." He of course thought that this was hilarious. Especially the fact that I was trying to take the hook out with the beanie still on my head. Can we say dumb blonde? Yes we can. So, he helped me out of the dilemma and we kept on fishing. It wasn't 5 MORE minutes when I realized that this time I had hooked both my sweatshirt AND my glove. The glove was hooked so badly that I had to quit because we needed to cut the barb off of the hook to get the glove off. So, I walked back to the car sheepishly...with my glove hanging from my pole. Jason pretty much laughed all the way to the car. You know, I can hold my weight in a lot of outdoor activities but I'm thinking fishing isn't one of them. haha. So, needless to say, I was a poor replacement for his normal fishing buddy. Oh well, I tried.

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

I actually STINKIN' did it!

So, I'm really proud that I actually carried this out. It was a cute idea, I wanted to do it...and yet I doubted myself and my real ability to follow through. Granted, just about all the pics are at the end of the day...right before I put on my PJ's, but I did it none the less. This lovely lady came up...or maybe she saw it somewhere else, well whatever, anyways, what you do is you take a pic of what you wore everyday for a week to show others what YOU wear and also so you can see what other's wear too. I'm SOOOO not a fashionista and yet, yes, I like clothes in general. Looking cute always feels good and I love seeing what other's are sportin'!

Also, my absolute favorite part of this is the laundry in the background. The hamper gets more and more full, then the clothes pile moves to the floor, then it disappears. Oh, and in case you're thinking that I'm a "dressing overachiever" I work in an office M-F. Thus, I need to look somewhat nice. Except for Friday which is the best day ever invented...JEAN DAY! OH...and one more thing. Yes, I am standing on a step stool to get my shots everyday. Yep, that's dedication. And enough jabber, here you go...

Hippy Flowy Pants (hence the Peace Sign): a boutique downtown
White T-Shirt: Old Navy
Brown Sweater: Target
White Flat Sandals you can barely see: Old Navy


Striped Shirt: Gap

Jeans: Old Navy

Awesomly Awesome Dansko Clogs: REI


Ugly Old Jeans: Old Navy

Shirt: Target

Toms Shoes: Boutique Downtown

SUNDAYUndershirt Tank and Yellow Sweater Thingy: Forever 21

Jeans: Old Navy

Sandals: Target


White Shirt: Forever 21

Black Skirt: Forever 21

Red Shoes that I wore as my wedding shoes: Payless


Turquoise Shirt: Forever 21

White Capris: Express

Most Comfy Ever Moccasins (and like 7 years old): Boutique Downtown


White Shirt: Old Navy

Khaki Skirt that is really in my opinion ugly and frumpy and yet I wear it anyways: Gap

Black Sweater: Boutique Downtown

Shoes: Target


Monday, May 3, 2010

My Menu Could be Your Menu.... :)

Alright folks. Here is my menu for this week. These are tried and true and super yummers. So, if you want to join me this week in my cooking ya go! :)

Monday (Today):
TJ's Orange Chicken with Rice
--You go to TJ's, walk into the frozen isle, pick up the bag, buy it (this is key, they get a little ticked if you don't!), take it home, and cook it. Very complicated. And I love it on a Monday...because who wants to cook on Mondays???!!!)

Double Broccoli Quinoa
You can find the recipe here.

Chicken Enchiladas with Tomatillo Chile Salsa (Seriously, the best enchiladas I've ever had)
You can find the recipe here.

Homemade Quick-Crust Cheese Pizza with Fresh Basil (perfect quick meal)
You can find the crust recipe here.

**I like to top it with tomato sauce, an absurd "you taste it still the next morning" amount of garlic, mozzarella, and fresh basil. Keepin' it simple but so yum!

Date Night!
No cooking for me!!!

Tempeh Curry (actually, I haven't tried this one yet but I LOVE curry and the site so I have high hopes!)
You can find the recipe here.

Chinese Chicken Salad with Red Peanut Chile Dressing (We LOVE salad, and YES...we will eat it as our only dish for dinner...usually with a side of bread or something)
You can find the recipe here.

Here's to eating! Because I'm pretty sure that I have officially become obsessed with food. I know Jason's not complaning, haha.